Privacy Notice for Site Users and Applicants

We take our legal duty for safeguarding your personal data and privacy very seriously.

This privacy notice sets out what sort of information we hold on people applying to become foster carers, why we need it, how we hold it, how we use it, who we share it with and what rights you have in relation to this information.

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller is About Fostering Limited Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 14315927.  We have our registered offices at Leamon Farmhouse The Street, Compton Martin, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS40 6JF.

Under Article 29 Guidelines on Data Protection Officers, we are not required to appoint a DPO as we are not processing data on a large scale, nor are we regularly and systematically tracking data on or offline.

Data Protection Principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that we must comply with. These provide that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. Processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained to you;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary;
  4. Accurate and kept up to date;
  5. Kept for no longer than is necessary;
  6. Processed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be identified (directly or indirectly) by reference to an identifier.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect and use your personal data in relation to a person wishing to receive further information on fostering or a person applying to foster; we collect this data because the law requires us to do so.

if you give us your consent by submitting your data you are providing your permission so that we can:

  • Record and use your personal information to help with your enquiry about fostering.
  • Share your personal information with fostering providers to discuss your interest in fostering.

If you decide to take the next step and to discuss their assessment process with a particular fostering provider, you are under no obligation to proceed.

About Fostering Limited works with Fostering Providers who will manage your data in confidence and with regard to their individual company Privacy Policy procedures.

What personal information do we collect?

Information collected to process your enquiry:

When processing your enquiry we collect information regarding you and your family. This includes;

  • Personal details such as your full name, date of birth, ethnic origin, religion, language and, your right to work in the UK and family composition;
  • Your Contact Details such as your address, telephone number and email address;

We also collect the following types of data when you use our website:

Technical Data which includes your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and any system and any other technology on the devices you use to access our website;

We collect information on how you use our website and services;

We collect data for marketing purposes, i.e. your preferences regarding marketing material you may receive from us and the way we communicate with you;

We also collect, use and share statistical data. Statistical Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not disclose your identity – However, if we combine or connect Statistical Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice;

As you interact with our website or email marketing, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns – We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies – We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Special Category Data

Special category data relates to your racial or ethnic origin, religion; biometrics (where used for ID purposes); health and sexual orientation. We collect Special Category Data throughout the enquiry process.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

Much of the personal information we hold will have been provided by you, such as when you;

Request information about fostering; either directly from About Fostering, the About Fostering websites or via Social Media sites or third parties;

  • Complete an enquiry form;
  • Communicate with us by phone, email or letter;
  • Subscribe to our services or newsletters or when you request marketing material to be sent to you.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us and in the following circumstances;

You have given us consent;

  • We need to comply with a legal requirement;
  • We need to fulfil the requirements of a contract that we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you;
  • It is necessary for our lawful interest (or those of a third party) and your interests or rights do not override those interests.

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Information

We may use your personal data for different purposes; the following are a list of purposes for which we process your personal information and the lawful bases on which we rely to carry out such processing;

  • Direct Marketing – where we have a record that shows you have given us express consent to use your personal data
  • Data Analytics and Online User Engagement – where we have a record that shows you have given us express consent to use your personal data. Please refer to the cookie policy
  • Process your enquiry to foster   
  • Special Category Data that forms part of your enquiry to foster

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, unless we are required or permitted by law; if we need to use your personal information for any other purpose we will contact you to explain the lawful basis required for the processing.

Your rights in connection with your personal information

Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information – this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • request correction of your personal information – this enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you corrected;
  • request erasure of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing, e.g. it’s no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information, e.g. if you contest its accuracy and so want us to verify its accuracy;
  • object to processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests of the business as our legal basis for processing and there is something relating to your particular situation which makes you decide to object to processing on this ground and where we do not have compelling legitimate interests to override such objection;
  • data portability – this gives you the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party so that you can reuse it across different services for your own purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact  info@aboutfostering.com.   We may need to request specific information from you in order to verify your identity and check your right to access the personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. These rights are not absolute and there may be certain circumstances where we are unable to comply with your request; in such cases we will explain why we cannot comply with your request.

Who has access to your data?

Employees of About Fostering will have access to your information for the legitimate purposes set out above. Additionally, we may share your information with third parties in certain situations:

  • To allow your information to be held securely on our database that is commissioned from a third party
  • With Ofsted registered fostering providers in the UK when providing your personal details to process your enquiry but only where you have provided consent to this.

We may make information available to regulatory authorities, governmental organisations, or other third parties if required to do so by any regulatory or legal authority, safeguarding enquiry or in order to comply with the law, or in some circumstances if you ask us to do so.

How do we make sure your personal data is kept safe?

We have a range of policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. We have a system to ensure that your information is accessed only by individuals authorised by us to do so in the performance of their duties.

Your personal data that is held electronically is only accessible to legitimate persons, and appropriate encryption and other systems are in place to ensure this. These systems have been assessed and certified as appropriate by an independent organisation who specialise in this area of work. Where we are required to share your information with other, we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

All of our staff are trained in data protection duties, and are required to comply with our data protection policies.

When we share your information with third parties, we are obliged to check that those third parties have systems in place to protect your information with appropriate security measures and that they will not disclose your information to others.

If there is a data breach, where we ‘lose’ or wrongly share any of your personal information by mistake, we will inform you of that, and tell you what action we are taking.

How long do we keep your personal data?

The law is very clear that personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary, but in relation to fostering we are required to hold data for a set minimum period of time.

Where a person has inquired about fostering, the enquiry will be held for three years from the date the enquiry was processed.

How can you see what personal information is held on your record?

You can ask to see what personal information we hold about you. This is sometimes called a subject access request. We will provide this information to you within one month (unless things are very complicated), and there is no cost for this. If you want to see the information we hold about you then please contact the data controller whose details are provided earlier in this notice. You do not have to give any reasons for why you want to see this information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers stored on a person’s computer (or tablet/mobile phone) which allow us to recognise and track users of our website.

We use the following cookies on our website;

Session cookies; These cookies are used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server’s pages. Some cookies act as a sort of “bookmark” within a website.

Persistent cookies; On your first visit to our website, the website is presented to you in ‘default mode’; you then select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, the next time you visit our site. This allows the website to remember you on subsequent visits, enhancing your experience of using our website.

Third party cookies; A third party cookie is issued by a different server to that of the domain being visited. For example, on our website Twitter, Facebook or YouTube, It could be used to trigger a banner advert based on the visitor’s viewing habits.

For more information on managing Cookies, please follow this link https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

International Transfers

The only circumstances where we may transfer data outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) is in relation to external websites (like Survey Monkey) that transfers some data to the United States. We always ensure that external websites have mechanisms in place which is compliant with GDPR.

Linking to other websites

Our website sometimes include links to other third-party websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third-party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites.

Comments or Concerns

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use your information, we would like to hear from you. Please contact the data controller whose details are provided earlier in this notice.

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint:

ICO

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

This website uses cookies.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, analytics, and marketing. Learn more.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.